Portsmouth, USA
June 21-26, 2014
24th International Conference on Automated Planning and Scheduling

Detailed Schedule

Sat, June 21 2014

8:30 - 17:00 Registration
9:00 - 10:30 Doctoral Consortium
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30 Doctoral Consortium
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 - 15:30 Doctoral Consortium
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00 - 17:30 Doctoral Consortium
Evening Doctoral Consortium Dinner

Sun, June 22 2014

08:00-17:00 Registration
Workshops Tutorials
Room Warner Prescott Ballroom Gardner Harbor's Edge
8:30 - 10:00 SPARK DMAP PlanRob HSDIP
10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30 - 12:00 SPARK DMAP PlanRob HSDIP Scheduling Problems: Case Studies and Solution Techniques
(Nysret Musliu)
12:00 - 13:45 Lunch Break
13:45 - 15:15 SPARK DMAP PlanRob HSDIP Introduction to Planning Domain Modeling in RDDL
(Scott Sanner)
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee Break
15:45 - 17:15 SPARK DMAP PlanRob HSDIP Decision Diagrams in Automated Planning and Scheduling
(Scott Sanner)

Mon, June 23 2014

08:00-17:00 Registration
Workshops Tutorials
Room Gardner Lear Warner Ballroom Harbor's Edge Prescott
8:30 - 10:00 MPPU MOCHAP KEPS PlanRob Constraint-Based Temporal Reasoning
(Roman Barták and Robert A. Morris and K. Brent Venable)
From Single-Agent Pathfinding to Multi-Agent Pathfinding and in Between
(Ariel Felner and Nathan Sturtevant)
10:00 - 10:20 Coffee Break
10:20 - 11:50 MPPU MOCHAP KEPS PlanRob Constraint-Based Temporal Reasoning
(Roman Barták and Robert A. Morris and K. Brent Venable)
From Single-Agent Pathfinding to Multi-Agent Pathfinding and in Between
(Ariel Felner and Nathan Sturtevant)
11:50 - 13:40 Lunch Break
13:40 - 15:10 MPPU MOCHAP KEPS COPLAS Task and Motion Planning for Robots in the Real World
(Siddharth Srivastava and Sachin Patil)
PSVN: A Hands-On Tutorial
(Rob Holte)
15:10 - 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00 MPPU MOCHAP KEPS COPLAS Task and Motion Planning for Robots in the Real World
(Siddharth Srivastava and Sachin Patil)
PSVN: A Hands-On Tutorial
(Rob Holte)
17:00 - 19:30 Opening Reception
(Location:Strawberry Banke Museum)

Tue, June 24 2014

07:45-16:15 Registration
08:20-08:35 Opening Remarks and Award Ceremony
(Room: Ballroom)
08:35-09:40 Invited Talk by Peter Wurman
How to Coordinate a Thousand Robots
(Room: Ballroom)
09:40-09:45 Break
Room Ballroom Harbor's Edge
09:45-10:45 Session AM 1a: Search
(chair: Jordan Thayer)
  • Daniel Harabor and Alban Grastien
    Improving Jump Point Search
  • Mike Phillips, Sven Koenig and Maxim Likhachev
    Parallel A* for Planning with Time-consuming State Expansions
  • Vidal Alcázar, Susana Fernandez and Daniel Borrajo
    Analyzing the Impact of Partial States on Duplicate Detection and Collision of Frontiers.
    (short paper)
Session AM 1b: Markov Decision Processes
(chair: Scott Sanner)
  • Aijun Bai, Feng Wu, Zongzhang Zhang and Xiaoping Chen
    Thompson Sampling based Monte-Carlo Planning in POMDPs
  • Truong-Huy Nguyen, Tomi Silander, Wee-Sun Lee and Tze-Yun Leong
    Bootstrapping Simulation-based Algorithms with a Suboptimal Policy
  • Todd Hester and Peter Stone
    TEXPLORE: Real-Time Sample-Efficient Reinforcement Learning for Robots
    (Journal Track)
10:45-11:05 Coffee Break
11:05-12:15 Session AM 2a: Planning Heuristics and Search
(chair: Andrew Coles)
  • Ron Alford, Vikas Shivashankar, Ugur Kuter and Dana Nau
    On the Feasibility of Planning Graph Style Heuristics for HTN Planning
  • Michael Barley, Santiago Franco and Patricia Riddle
    Overcoming the Utility Problem in Heuristic Generation: Why Time Matters
  • Stefan Edelkamp, Peter Kissmann and Martha Rohte
    Symbolic and Explicit Search Hybrid through Perfect Hash Functions – A Case Study in Connect Four
Session AM 2b: Markov Decision Processes
(chair: Alan Fern)
  • Zohar Feldman and Carmel Domshlak
    On MABs and Separation of Concerns in Monte-Carlo Planning for MDPs
  • Ping Hou, William Yeoh and Pradeep Varakantham
    Revisiting Risk-Sensitive MDPs: New Algorithms and Results
  • Diederik Roijers, Joris Scharpff, Matthijs Spaan, Frans Oliehoek, Mathijs De Weerdt and Shimon Whiteson
    Bounded Approximations for Linear Multi-Objective Planning under Uncertainty
12:15-14:00 Lunch Break
(and system demo set-up)
14:00-14:45 Session PM 1a: Planning Heuristics
(chair: Joerg Hoffman)
  • Blai Bonet and Menkes van den Briel
    Flow-based Heuristics for Optimal Planning: Landmarks and Merges
  • Jendrik Seipp and Malte Helmert
    Diverse and Additive Cartesian Abstraction Heuristics
Session PM 1b: Planning Under Uncertainty
(chair: Subbarao Kambhampati)
  • Luis Pineda and Shlomo Zilberstein
    Planning under Uncertainty Using Reduced Models: Revisiting Determinization
  • Guy Shani, Erez Karpas, Ronen Brafman and Shlomi Maliah
    Partially Observable Online Contingent Planning Using Landmark Heuristics
14:45-14:50 Break
14:50-16:05 Session PM 2a: Planning Heuristics
(chair: Carmel Domshlak)
  • Bram Ridder, Maria Fox and Derek Long
    Heuristic Evaluation based on Lifted Relaxed Planning Graphs
  • Richard Valenzano, Nathan Sturtevant, Jonathan Schaeffer and Fan Xie
    A Comparison of Knowledge-Based GBFS Enhancements and Knowledge-Free Exploration
    (short paper)
  • Florian Pommerening, Gabriele Röger, Malte Helmert and Blai Bonet
    LP-based Heuristics for Cost-optimal Planning
  • Benjamin Cohen, Sachin Chitta, and Maxim Likhachev
    Single and Dual-Arm Motion Planning with Heuristic Search
    (Journal Track)
Session PM 2b: Planning Under Uncertainty
(chair: Daniel Bryce)
  • Miquel Ramírez and Sebastian Sardina
    Directed Fixed-Point Regression-based Planning for Non-Deterministic Domains
  • Tuan Nguyen and Subbarao Kambhampati
    An Heuristic Approach to Planning with Incomplete STRIPS Action Models
  • A. Kuestenmacher, N. Akhtar, P. Plöger and G. Lakemeyer
    Towards Robust Task Execution for Domestic Service Robots
    (Journal Track)
  • Christian Muise, Sheila Mcilraith and Vaishak Belle
    Non-Deterministic Planning With Conditional Effects
    (short paper)
16:05-16:15 Break - Poster Preparation
Room Ballroom Gardner & Lear (two adjacent rooms)
16:15-17:30 Posters Session 1: Workshop Posters
System Demos
17:30-18:45 Posters Session 2: Main Conference & PlanRob Workshop
System Demos

Wed, June 25, 2014

08:00-16:15 Registration
08:30-08:35 Remarks
(Room: Ballroom)
08:35-09:40 Invited Talk by Michael Littman
Planning In The Context Of Model-based Reinforcement Learning
(Room: Ballroom)
09:40-09:45 Break
Room Ballroom Harbor's Edge
09:45-10:45 Session AM 1a: Classical Planning
(chair: Joerg Hoffman)
  • Carmel Domshlak and Anton Nazarenko
    The Complexity of Optimal Monotonic Planning: The Bad, The Good, and The Causal Graph
    (Journal Track)
  • Xing Tan and Michael Gruninger
    The Complexity of Partial-Order Plan Viability Problems
  • Martin Wehrle and Malte Helmert
    Efficient Stubborn Sets: Generalized Algorithms and Selection Strategies
Session AM 1b: Temporal Planning
(chair: Amanda Coles)
  • Cedric Pralet and Gerard Verfaillie
    Time-dependent Simple Temporal Networks: Properties and Algorithms
    (Journal Track)
  • Pedro Santana and Brian Williams
    Chance-Constrained Consistency for Probabilistic Temporal Plan Networks
  • Toby O. Davies, Adrian R. Pearce, Peter J. Stuckey and Harald Søndergaard
    Fragment-Based Planning Using Column Generation
10:45-11:05 Coffee Break
11:05-12:15 Session AM 2a: Robotics and Applications
(chair: Roman Bartak)
  • Nir Lipovetzky, Christina Burt, Adrian Pearce and Peter Stuckey
    Planning for Mining Operations with Time and Resource Constraints
    (Application Track)
  • Christopher Expósito Izquierdo, Belen Melian and Marcos Moreno
    Optimization Model and Heuristic Approach for Blocks Retrieval Processes in Warehouses
  • Roberto Boselli, Mirko Cesarini, Fabio Mercorio and Mario Mezzanzanica
    Planning meets Data Cleansing
    (Application Track - short paper)
  • Iman Awaad, Gerhard K. Kraetzschmar and Joachim Hertzberg
    Finding Ways to Get the Job Done: An Affordance-based Approach
    (Robotics Track - short paper)
Session AM 2b: Scheduling
(chair: Chris Beck)
  • Frits de Nijs and Tomas Klos
    A Novel Priority Rule Heuristic: Learning from Justification
  • Akshat Kumar, Sudhanshu Singh, Pranav Gupta and Gyana Parija
    Near-Optimal Nonmyopic Contact Center Planning Using Dual Decomposition
    (Application Track)
  • Cédric Pralet, Gérard Verfaillie, Adrien Maillard, Emmanuel Hébrard, Nicolas Jozefowiez, Marie-Josée Huguet, Thierry Desmousceaux, Pierre Blanc-Paques and Jean Jaubert.
    Satellite Data Download Management with Uncertainty about the Generated Volumes
    (Application Track)
12:15-13:50 Lunch Break
13:50-14:55 Session PM 1a: Planning with Costs and Resources
(chair: Minh Do)
  • Franc Ivankovic, Patrik Haslum, Sylvie Thiebaux, Vikas Shivashankar and Dana Nau
    Optimal Planning with Global Numerical State Constraints
  • Peter Ondruska and Ingmar Posner
    The Route Not Taken: Driver-Centric Estimation of Electric Vehicle Range
    (Application Track)
  • Enrico Scala
    Plan Repair for resource constrained tasks via numeric macro actions
Session PM 1b: Temporal Planning
(chair: J. Benton)
  • Amanda Coles and Andrew Coles
    Reasoning with Events and Linear Processes in Forward Chaining Planning
  • Eliseo Marzal, Laura Sebastia and Eva Onaindia
    On the use of temporal landmarks for planning with deadlines
  • Simon Parkinson, Peter Gregory, Andrew Longstaff and Andrew Crampton
    Automated Planning for Multi-Objective Machine Tool Calibration: Optimising Makespan and Measurement Uncertainty
    (Application Track)
14:55-15:00 Break
15:00-16:30 Results IPC
(Room: Ballroom)
16:30-16:45 Coffee Break
16:45-18:45 Community Meeting
(includes Best Dissertation Talk)
(Room: Ballroom)
19:00 Banquet
(Location: Seacoast Science Center)

Thu, June 26 2014

08:00-12:15 Registration
08:30-08:35 Remarks
(Room: Ballroom)
08:35-09:40 Invited Talk by Malik Ghallab
Coupling Problems in Planning & Acting
(Room: Ballroom)
09:40-09:45 Break
Room Ballroom Harbor's Edge
09:45-10:45 Session AM 1a: Assembly and Manufacturing
(chair: David Smith)
  • Pascal Bercher, Susanne Biundo, Thomas Geier, Thilo Hoernle, Florian Nothdurft, Felix Richter and Bernd Schattenberg
    Plan, Repair, Execute, Explain - How Planning Helps to Assemble your Home Theater
    (Application Track)
  • Masataro Asai and Alex Fukunaga
    Fully Automated Cyclic Planning for Large-Scale Manufacturing Domains
Session AM 1b: Transformation and Composition
(chair: Dan Bryce)
  • Carlos Areces, Facundo Bustos, Martin Dominguez, and Joerg Hoffmann
    Optimizing Planning Domains by Action Schema Splitting
  • Lukas Chrpa, Mauro Vallati and Thomas Leo McCluskey
    MUM: A Technique for Maximising the Utility of Macro-operators by Constrained Generation and Use
  • Giuseppe De Giacomo, Fabio Patrizi, and Sebastian Sardina
    Building Virtual Behaviors from Partially Controllable Available Behaviors in Nondeterministic Environments
    (Journal Track)
10:45-11:05 Coffee Break
11:05-12:15 Session AM 2a: Robotics
(chair: Malik Ghallab)
  • T. K. Satish Kumar, Sangmook Jung and Sven Koenig
    A Tree-Based Algorithm for Construction Robots
    (Robotics Track)
  • Steven Levine and Brian Williams
    Concurrent Plan Recognition and Execution for Human-Robot Teams
    (Robotics Track)
  • Fangkai Yang, Piyush Khandelwal, Matteo Leonetti, Vladimir Lifschitz and Peter Stone
    Planning in Action Language BC while Learning Action Costs for Mobile Robots
    (Robotics Track)
Session AM 2b: Multi-Agent Planning
(chair: Shlomo Zilberstein)
  • Michal Štolba and Antonín Komenda
    Relaxation Heuristics for Multiagent Planning
  • Yevgeniy Vorobeychik, Bo An, Milind Tambe and Satinder Singh
    Computing Solutions in Infinite-Horizon Discounted Adversarial Patrolling Games
  • Christopher Wilt and Adi Botea
    Spatially Distributed Multiagent Path Planning
12:15-14:00 Lunch Break
14:00-14:45 Session PM 1a: Controllability
(chair: Steve Smith)
  • Peng Yu, Cheng Fang and Brian Williams
    Resolving Uncontrollable Conditional Temporal Problems using Continuous Relaxations
  • Mikael Nilsson, Jonas Kvarnström and Patrick Doherty
    EfficientIDC: A Faster Incremental Dynamic Controllability Algorithm
Session PM 1b: Robotics
(chair: Michael Otte)
  • J. Capitan, M. Spaan, L. Merino, and A. Ollero
    Decentralized Multi-Robot Cooperation with Auctioned POMDPs
    (Journal Track)
  • Leslie Pack Kaelbling and Tomas Lozano-Perez
    Integrated Task and Motion Planning in Belief Space
    (Journal Track)
  • Dirk Ruiken, Michael W. Lanighan and Roderic A. Grupen
    Path planning for dexterous mobility
    (Robotics Track - short paper)
14:45-14:50 Break
14:50-15:45 Session PM 2a: Goal and Plan Recognition
(chair: Daniel Borrajo)
  • Sarah Keren, Erez Karpas and Avigdor Gal
    Goal Recognition Design
  • Richard Freedman, Hee-Tae Jung and Shlomo Zilberstein
    Plan and Activity Recognition from a Topic Modeling Perspective
    (short paper)
  • Sam Wiseman and Stuart Shieber
    Discriminatively Reranking Abductive Proofs for Plan Recognition
Session PM 2b: Motion and Path Planning
(chair: Jordan Thayer)
  • Carlos Hernández Ulloa, Jorge Baier and Roberto Asín
    Making A* Run Faster than D*-Lite in Path-Planning in Partially Known Terrain
    (Robotics Track - short paper)
  • Marcello Cirillo, Federico Pecora, Henrik Andreasson, Tansel Uras, and Sven Koenig
    Integrated Motion Planning and Coordination for Industrial Vehicles
    (Robotics Track)
  • Michael W. Otte and Nikolaus Correll
    C-FOREST: Parallel Shortest-Path Planning with Super Linear Speedup
    (Journal Track)
15:45-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:07 Session PM 3a: Classical Planning
(chair: Erez Karpas)
  • Manuel Heusner, Martin Wehrle, Florian Pommerening and Malte Helmert
    Under-Approximation Refinement for Classical Planning
    (short paper)
  • Chris Fawcett, Mauro Vallati, Frank Hutter, Jörg Hoffmann, Holger H. Hoos and Kevin Leyton-Brown
    Improved Features for Runtime Prediction of Domain-Independent Planners
    (short paper)
  • Martin Suda
    Property Directed Reachability for Automated Planning
    (Journal Track)
  • Caroline Ponzoni Carvalho Chanel, Charles Lesire and Florent Teichteil-Königsbuch
    A Robotic Execution Framework for Online Probabilistic (Re)Planning
    (Robotics Track)
Session PM 3b: Plan Diversity
(chair: Minh Do)
  • Daniel Bryce
    Landmark-Based Plan Distance Measures for Diverse Planning
  • Mark Roberts, Adele Howe and Indrajit Ray
    Evaluating Diversity for Classical Planning

17:07-17:12 Closing Remarks